What Is Tamanu Oil?

Tamanu (Calophyllum Inopyllum)

It is a unique skin healing and an anti-aging agent that works fast and effectively to repair skin damage by stimulating the growth of healthy, new skin cells.

Sufficient scientific studies have been done in Europe, Japan, and the U.S which puts Tamanu Oil in the super-oil category. This oil has the unique ability to promote the formation of new skin tissue and it possesses anti-inflammatory, anti-neuralgic, antibiotic and antioxidant properties.

The remarkable skin benefits of Tamanu Oil extend to the treatment and or prevention of everyday skin conditions that conventional medications just can't compete with. Tamanu Oil benefits are wide and far-reaching from acne and acne scars to burns, general scarring, skin rashes, psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis through to the removal, reduction and/or prevention of age spots, stretch marks to water warts and more.

Many people who suffer from common skin problems have never heard of this fabulous, all natural skin care product and cosmetic ingredient known as Tamanu Oil.

Tamanu Oil research reveals a consistent range of scientific data and analysis that indicates that this skin rejuvenating oil may well be the No. 1 natural skin care product for problem skin and aging due to its unique ability to promote the growth of healthy, new skin cells.

Skincare reviews support the scientific data that it is a wonderful skin care healing agent and one of the best anti agings products on the market today. The oil can be used directly onto the skin for fast, effective results for a host of everyday skin conditions. Just apply it 2 or 3 times a day!

The Tamanu Tree is indigenous to the tropical islands of Vanuatu (formerly the New Hebrides). It also grows in countries such as Guam, Hawaii, Thailand, Malaysia, and even Vietnam. However, care needs to be taken here as the quality of the oil can often leave much to be desired. It is very much“you get what you pay for”.
The tree itself flowers bi-annually with fragrant, white blooms that produce clusters of round fruit that look like large nuts. Inside each of these fruits is an actual nut kernel and it is from these kernels that Tamanu Oil is extracted.

However, this nut kernel must be allowed to cure over a 6-8 week period until it becomes sticky with a dark, thick, rich oil which is then cold-pressed out of the nut kernel.

The real healing power of this traditional topical oil is its unique ability to stimulate the growth of healthy new skin tissue. This process is referred to scientifically as "cicatrization" and scientific studies clearly establish that Tamanu Oil is a significant healing agent.

This natural skin care product is the perfect product and one that everybody should have in their bathroom cabinet. Yes, it is expensive but not when you consider that it takes 4 mature trees to produce enough nuts to yield just 20 liters of oil.

Locally all the parts of the tree, leaves, bark, roots, etc. used medicinally in the folk medicine. Tamanu possesses the unique ability to form new tissue, (cicatrization) to grow healthy skin and wound healing works.

Tamanu Oil not only gives your skin and hair a glossy effect, but the oil also makes your skin healthy again. 1 Drop Tamanu Oil is sufficient for daily use.

There is a very small stock Tamanu Oil™ in the world because it can be obtained only in such a small area. No less than 100 kilograms (the full harvest of one tree per year) Tamanu fruit needed to make just 5-kilograms of Tamanu oil found nuts.

Tamanu Oil is the most effective, natural skin healing oil in the world for external use. Tamanu Oil is produced from fruits (nuts) of Tamanu trees.
The oil is 100% natural, chemical-free and 0% artificial additives.
Tamanu Oil™ has been proven effective when it is undiluted.
Tamanu Oil does NOT make your skin oily.
It actually makes your skin a bit drier and is effective on scarring and small wounds.

Pure Tamanu Oil™ contains polyphenols, these are anti-inflammatory and have an anti-carcinogenic effect.

Traditionally the oil is used for acne scarring, treatment of psoriasis, eczema, skin, hair, as an anti-aging product or as an ingredient in cosmetic products, the oil is also used for sunburns, wounds and more.

Pure undiluted Tamanu Oil is originally manufactured in the Pacific and comes from Tamanu trees that grow in warm coastal areas in their wild state close to the seashore.

These trees generally found on sandy soils, is tolerant of wind, salt spray, brief periods of flooding and prefers full sun.

These trees produce the best quality refined Tamanu Oil.

Apart from its ability to promote and speed up the healing process, this extraordinary, healing agent also possesses antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, antineuralgic, antioxidant and antimicrobial properties. Tamanu Oil is not to be ingested but should be applied topically (directly onto the skin).
Initially, it may be necessary to apply the oil 3 or 4 times a day and then drop it back as the problem begins to heal. Once applied, massage in. The oil will absorb readily into the skin, without leaving any oily residue.

Stay Young Naturally

ROUTINE: Pure Tamanu Oil is both antibacterial and antifungal. So, if you are applying Tamanu Oil as a "spot treatment" and you are away from home (at work for example) just use our Tamanu Oil 15ml Roll On (see our Tamanu Oil Products range) directly onto the skin by simply rolling it on. However, when at home, always wash your hands and the affected area with a natural, unscented soap. Wash off and pat dry. Now apply 3 or 4 drops of Tamanu Oil by gently rubbing it onto the skin. If you are wanting to treat around the eye area then we recommend that you use the Volcanic Earth Eye Cream With Tamanu Oil (see our Facial Care range) rather than straight Tamanu Oil.

SHELF LIFE: Pure 100% organic Tamanu Oil has a shelf life of at least 2 years and as high as 5 years. It prefers to be stored at room temperature or even a bit hotter but avoids very high temperatures as this may reduce the shelf life of the oil. 100% Tamanu Oil should have a dark green color which may vary slightly depending on the variety. However, be wary of yellowish-colored oil as this usually means it has been tampered with either through mixing with other oils or due to some type of refining process. Tamanu Oil has a tendency tends to separate if temperatures get too cold. This is the fatty acid content Should this occur we suggest you give it a good shake and then place it in the sun or in some hot, simmering water. You could also try putting it in the microwave but just remember that it is an oil!

Tamanu Oil DOES NOT need to be diluted with Olive Oil or any other oil. Don’t be fooled by companies who sell you Tamanu Oil (at Tamanu Oil prices) but where it’s really 50% Tamanu Oil and 50% Olive Oil!

Pure or light olive oil is likely to be chemically processed whereas Tamanu Oil is “naturally derived”, so why change contaminating it with some inferior oil?

If you are paying for 100% Tamanu Oil, make sure that is what you are actually getting. Any supplier who puts “profits” before the “benefits to the customer” is a supplier you don’t need.

In Essence...

  1. Used topically, Tamanu  Oil facilitates the growth of newer skin and leaves the skin feeling smoother and softer. It soothes, repairs, and diminishes redness, scars, stretch marks, irritation, itchiness, dryness, and peeling. It prevents blemishes from forming, and it protects against the harsh effects of the elements. It works to reduce age spots, stretch marks, cellulite, and dryness.
  2. Used in hair, Tamanu Oil encourages stronger, longer, and healthier hair growth, addresses hair loss, hydrates the strands, brings out hair’s natural sheen, and helps with easier manageability. It also works to soothe inflammation and eliminate fungal infections on the scalp.
  3. Used medicinally, Tamanu  Oil works to reduce acne, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, scarring, ulcers, itchiness, scaly skin, body odor, fungal infections, rashes, sores, swelling, sunburn, sciatica, rosacea, and foot odor.
  4. Tamanu Oil is also reputed to soothe fissures, chilblains, rheumatism, shingles, Athlete’s Foot, scrapes, cuts, sores, boils, insect bites and stings, severe burns, neuralgia, gout, and dermatophytosis of the beard or the scalp. It is ideal for use in massage oils intended to address various types of pain.

Functions of Tamanu Oil:

Many active ingredients are found in pure Tamanu Oil that explains why Tamanu Oil works so well for skin problems and seems to be good for the healing of wounds. Tamanu Oil For Acne Treatment
One of the components is calophyllolide, what appears to be anti-inflammatory. Other elements of the oil appear to work antibacterial. The oil is also rich in oil and linolenic acids, which moisturize and soften skin, but does not make your skin oily.


The human skin is the largest organ of our organ system. Several damaged skin will try to heal by forming scar tissue. This is often discolored and de-pigmented. Tamanu Oil™ effectively increase the healing process by penetrating deep into the underlying connective tissues of the skin and promoting the growth of new skin tissue. Traditionally the oil has been used to treat rheumatism, inflammation and promote healing of scars. The oil has also been topically applied to the neck area to treat a sore throat.
Medical research has shown that Tamanu Oil has antibacterial and antiviral properties and promote the formation of Tamanu Oil benefits extend to a wide range of natural treatments for acne and acne scars, eczema, psoriasis, toenail fungus, stretch marks, age spots, skin rashes, general scarring, dermatitis through to anti-aging and as an ingredient in making good skin products for oily skin. In fact, one of the major benefits of Tamanu Oil is that it can be used as a stand-alone product, whether it be solely as a product for oily acne skin or for the prevention or reduction of scarring or just for beautiful, blemish-free skin. Not only can you use Tamanu Oil for skin rejuvenation but you can even use Tamanu Oil for hair and scalp rejuvenation as well. It also seems too great for healthy, nail growth.new tissue and cell healing.

There have been various studies on Tamanu Oil uses and it is clear that its extraordinary properties for healing damaged skin are unique. It is used topically (directly onto the skin) and/or as an active, skin care ingredient as in our cosmetic formulations below. Pure Tamanu Oil works effectively as a natural treatment for psoriasis, especially for large-scale psoriasis.

If you want Tamanu Oil benefits for hair then just apply it directly to the hair and scalp. Just remember that it does have a strong aroma so don't overdo it. In relation to Tamanu oil benefits for skin, again you just apply it directly onto the skin 2-3 times a day initially if possible, as it tends to work faster the more frequently it is applied.

Tamanu Oil Health Benefits:

In addition to its use as a significant skin healing agent, Tamanu Oil health benefits extend to the relief of arthritic or rheumatic pain. It has anti-inflammatory, antiviral, anti-fungal and anti-oxidant properties, as well as containing anti-cancer agents.

So, What Is Tamanu Oil Good For?

Tamanu Oil is suitable for daily use for dry skin, oily skin and combination skin.
Tamanu Oil can be used on all parts of the body, even parts where we do not talk or write about.

This oil has the unique ability to promote the formation of new skin tissue and it possesses anti-inflammatory, anti-neuralgic, antibiotic and antioxidant properties.

External use of Tamanu Oil:

√ Ideal for sores
√ Soothes the skin and gives a glossy effect without making the skin greasy
√ For superficial skin problems such as redness, minor wounds, rashes ...
√ For heavy and tired legs

Tamanu Oil is good for all kinds of skin problems. Can be used with a bruise or even a burn wound.
In addition, Tamanu Oil often used for eczema, cracks in the skin.

- Rash
- Baby's Skin Rash
- Diaper Rash
- Skin and hair of our Animals
- UV Protection
- Mosquitoes Bites
- Scars
- Anti-Aging
- Anti-Viral
- Anti-Bacterial
- Skin Conditions
- Muscles
- Anti-Inflammatory
- Acne Scars
- Allergy
- Eczema
- Hair loss
- Itching
- Psoriasis
- Dry skin
- Small Wounds
- Hemorrhoids
- Acne
- Anal Fissure (gap)
- Anal Itching (pruritus ani)
- Atopic eczema
- Baby acne
- Bacterial Vaginosis
- Blisters
- Burns, Superficial
- Headaches
- Dry skin
- Contact eczema
- Headache Disorders
- Skin glands
- Itchy Skin
- Hairdressing Syndrome
- Liqueur
- Mosquito bites
- Ear Larynx
- Age Spots
- Plain wounds
- Boils
- Hives
- Stretch mark
- Teaspoon disease
- Vaginitis
- Flea bite
- Feet problems
- Foot Warts
- Water Wars
- Solar energy
- Swimmer's cheek

Shop Our Products Now!

Products

0 Shares